Partner Visas

The information below pertains to the partners visas that can be applied for under Australian Migration. It also covers information concerning migration applications for minor children of a temporary partner visa.

Who are Partner Visas applicable to?Partner Visas

Partner Visas are available where the following relationships exist:

  • Fiancé relationships (those who are engaged to be married).
  • Relationships between people of the opposite sex who are legally married.
  • De facto relationships between people of the opposite sex.
  • De facto relationships between people of the same sex.

What type of Partner Visas are there?

  • Partner subclass 100 visa

The subclass 100 visa is a permanent visa which can be applied for by an individual who is married to, or in a de facto relationship with, an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident or an ENZ citizen.

  • Partner subclass 801 visa

The subclass 801 visa is a permanent visa which can be applied for by an individual who is married, or in a de facto relationship with, an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident or an ENZ citizen.

  • Partner subclass 820 visa

The partner visa subclass 820 is applicable to individuals who are married to, or in a de facto relationship with, an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident or an ENZ citizen. Note that this visa can only be applied for by applicants who are in Australia. This partner visa does not give you permanent residency but can lead to this status by the granting of the partner subclass 801 visa.

  • Prospective Marriage subclass 300 visa

This is commonly referred to as the ‘fiancé visa’ as it for those individuals who are engaged, but not yet married to an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident or an ENZ citizen. This visa can lead to a subclass 820 visa and subclass 801 visa.

  • Partner (Provisional) subclass 309 visa

A temporary visa for individuals who are married to, or in a de facto relationship with, an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident or an ENZ citizen, and where the applicant is outside of Australia when applying for the visa. It can lead to permanent residency via the partner visa subclass 100.

  • Dependent Child subclass 445 visa

A temporary visa for a child or stepchild of a parent who holds a temporary partner visa and who has not yet been granted a permanent partner visa.

Sponsorship of the foreign partner

In order for a partner visa application to be successful, an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident, or an ENZ citizen must act as the sponsor.

The sponsor will need to meet certain criteria, including:

  • Be over 18, or the parent or guardian must act as the sponsor if under this age.
  • Undertake to support the applicant financially and in relation to accommodation for a 1-year time period.
  • Be able to substantiate their ability to act as a sponsor.
  • Meet the criteria for women at risk and serial sponsorship.

Getting help with your Partner Visa application

It is important you only deal with a registered migration agent (or those deemed exempt). In fact, if dealing with an Australian-based agent, the agent must be registered by law to provide you with immigration advice.

If the agent is based abroad, such as Intergate, we urge you to show caution. You may be presented with or see something official looking that is a DIBP number. This number does not mean the agent is licensed and is only issued for administrative purposes.

To check that you are dealing with a legitimate and licenses agent is simple enough – just visit the MARA website here and do a search. If the agent is not listed, they are not licensed.

You can find Katrin Maja Maehl, our licensed immigration agent, on the MARA site here.

Contacting us

You can order your assessment here or should you wish to get more details on Intergate and our process, feel free to call us on + 27 (0) 21 202 2800 or e-mail us here.

Where do you want to go *

Title *

First Name *

Surname *

Email Address *

Telephone Number

Age *

Your highest qualification?

Resident of

Nationality

Are you in a long term relationship? *

Children

What do you wish to do in New Zealand *

What do you wish to do in Australia *

What is your current occupation for New Zealand *

Years of work experience in this occupation for New Zealand *

What is your current occupation for Australia *

Years of work experience in this occupation for Australia *

What is your Partners occupation for New Zealand *

Partners years of work experience in this occupation for New Zealand *

What is your Partners occupation for Australia *

Partners years of work experience in this occupation for Australia *

Have you had a job offer in New Zealand? *

Have you had a job offer in Australia? *

What family do you have in New Zealand *

What family do you have in Australia *

Comments *